Wednesday, April 10, 2013

How the Affordable Care Act Helps You - AARP

Many benefits are already in effect:

  • A number of insurance plans, including Medicare, now cover more preventive services, such as colonoscopies and mammograms, with no out-of-pocket costs to you.
  • The law has been gradually closing the Medicare Part D coverage gap, the "doughnut hole." In 2013, if you reach this gap, you receive a 52.5 percent discount on your brand-name prescriptions and a 21 percent discount on generics. Savings increase each year until the gap is closed in 2020.
  • Insurers can't drop your coverage even if you become sick or disabled.
  • Parents can keep their adult children on their health insurance until they reach age 26.
  • Plans can't limit how much they pay for your lifetime medical costs. Beginning January 2014, the law also prohibits annual limits on the dollar amount of coverage for an individual.
  • Plans can't deny coverage for children under age 19 who have preexisting conditions. The provision extends to people of all ages in 2014.
  • Health insurance marketplaces, often called exchanges, will open in every state, making it easier for people without insurance, small businesses and self-employed workers to buy private health insurance. Coverage begins January 2014, but by this October, any American can compare plans and buy health insurance online.
  • The ACA is also making Medicare more secure through cost savings that extend the program's financial life by several years. For the latest information on the ACA and for a personalized guide to how the law works for you, try the interactive tool on our aarp.org website.

AARP listened to you, our members, and fought to make your health care benefits ? and Medicare ? stronger. Now we're here to help make the new law easier to understand. You're not alone.

Robert Romasco is the president of AARP.

Source: http://www.aarp.org/health/health-insurance/info-04-2013/how-affordable-care-act-helps-you.html

matt jones whitney houston in casket photo resolute national enquirer whitney houston casket photo jk rowling qnexa kingdom of heaven

Home is Where My Story Begins: Antique Linens

I absolutely love antique linens. ?My grandma had piles of them. ?I think everyone in the family took a stack, when we helped her move a few years ago, and we still had plenty for the thrift store.

Many of the linens hold memories of visiting Nanie and Baumpa's house. ?The bedspreads covered the twin beds for as long as I could remember. ?I always loved the nubby texture and the fringe at the bottom. ?Someday, when my kids are grown and I have an extra bedroom, I will have twin beds with white nubby bedspreads.

I don't use all of the linens, all of the time. ?I usually start pulling them out in Spring. ?They feel light and bright to me, which feels springy.

Most of the linens were made by my great grandmothers (at least that's what I think my mom said).


I wish I had the patience to do this type of stitching. ?It's beautiful.

Happy Spring!

Source: http://becca-homeiswheremystorybegins.blogspot.com/2013/04/antique-linens.html

website design mumbai">George McGovern Mobile Website Design Company Mumbai">braxton miller Mobile Company Website Mumbai">braxton miller ecommerce website design">Whitney Heichel ecommerce website design india">Tippi Hedren website design india">Big Tex website development india">Sweetest Day

Afghanistan helicopter crash kills 2 US troops

KABUL, Afghanistan (AP) ? A NATO helicopter crashed Tuesday in Afghanistan, killing two American service members.

The deaths raised to nine the number of Americans, including three civilians, killed in Afghanistan so far this month.

The U.S.-led International Security Assistance Force said the cause of the crash is under investigation but initial reporting indicates there was no enemy activity in the area at the time.

It did not immediately identify the nationalities of those killed. But a senior U.S. official confirmed they were Americans. The official spoke on condition of anonymity because he wasn't authorized to release the information ahead of a formal announcement.

A local official, Mir Baz Khan, said the helicopter crashed in an agricultural field in the Pachir Wagam district in Nangarhar province.

Shir Azam, a teacher who lives in a village near the site, said he heard a loud explosion, then saw the helicopter in flames as it plunged to the ground.

Then, he said, more helicopters came and American troops sealed off the site. He also said he heard nothing to indicate any shooting before the crash.

Americans and other foreign troops rely heavily on helicopters and other aircraft for transportation and to avoid roadside bombs and other dangers on the ground in the mountainous country.

The deaths raised to at least 25 the number of American troops killed this year, according to an Associated Press tally.

With three weeks to go, April has already proven to be the deadliest month this year for Afghans and foreigners serving in the country, an ominous sign as the annual fighting season gets underway with improved weather. Fighting usually abates during the country's harsh winter season.

A roadside bomb also killed three civilians and wounded three others as they were driving in Nawa district of Helmand province in southern Afghanistan, according to provincial government spokesman Mohammad Omer Zawak.

At least 107 people have been killed ? 62 Afghan civilians, 36 Afghan security forces, six U.S. service members and three American civilians, including Anne Smedinghoff, the first American diplomat to die on the job since last year's attack in Benghazi, Libya.

The violence comes as U.S. and other foreign combat troops increasingly hand over security responsibilities to Afghan forces as they prepare to withdraw by the end of 2014.

The British Ministry of Defense said Tuesday that the last commando group of Royal Marines to serve in Afghanistan was returning home after more than a decade in the country.

___

Associated Press writers Amir Shah in Kabul and Mirwais Khan in Kandahar contributed to this report.

Source: http://news.yahoo.com/afghanistan-helicopter-crash-kills-2-us-troops-114116115.html

Food Package Design">Krysten Ritter Food Designer">v for vendetta Restaurant Food Photography">Voting Locations Stock Food photography">atlanta falcons Buy Perfumes Online">voting hours Perfumes Shop Online">election results Online Perfume Shopping">Doug Martin

Finance: Ownership Changes at GW | Warhammer 40k, Fantasy ...


There have been a LOT of ownership changes within Games Workshop in 2013. ?Take a look at this:

As of?March 31, 2013 the major shareholders?look like this:

ShareholderNumber of sharesPercentage
The Nomad Investment Partnership LP5,154,14116.2%
Investec Asset Management Ltd3,087,7659.7%
Ruffer LLP2,557,2608.1%
Tom Kirby2,131,3946.7%
Phoenix Asset Management Partners Ltd.1,865,2185.9%
FIL Limited1,753,9005.5%

And here's what it looked like in early January 2013:
ShareholderNumber of sharesPercentage
The Nomad Investment Partnership LP5,800,00018.7%
Investec Asset Management Ltd5,700,00018.3%
Phoenix Asset Management Partners Ltd.2,900,0009.3%
Tom Kirby2,131,3946.7%
Ruffer LLP800,0002.5%
FIL Limited800,0002.5%

Some notes:

The largest three institutional investors (Nomad, Investec, Phoenix) begin selling off their GW portfolios within 1 week of the announcement of CEO Mark Wells leaving the company.

FIL and in particular Ruffer begin to purchase GW equity at a large rate. Ruffer bought a large set of shares as recently as March 21, 2013, bringing them above the 8% ownership mark.

Games Workshop equity has been fairly locked up and unchanged for a long time prior to 2013.

Thoughts and ideas?

Company about to skyrocket?
Company about to crater?
Company about to get bought?
Business as usual?

Source: http://www.belloflostsouls.net/2013/04/finance-ownership-changes-at-gw.html

website design mumbai">lupus Mobile Website Design Company Mumbai">iCarly Mobile Company Website Mumbai">banana republic ecommerce website design">gap ecommerce website design india">Victoria Secret website design india">Bath And Body Works website development india">Dicks Sporting Good

Afghanistan helicopter crash kills 2 NATO troops

BRUSSELS, April 8 (Reuters) - A French teenager who had hidden inside a garbage container was crushed to death inside a trash truck in Luxembourg on Saturday, police said. Garbage men only discovered the 17-year-old when he shouted out as they emptied the container into the back of the truck early on Saturday morning, but by then he was already in the grasp of the crushing mechanism. "He cried out, but it was already too late," a spokeswoman for Luxembourg police said on Monday. The young man, whose name was not released, died on the scene, in the city of Luxembourg. ...

Source: http://news.yahoo.com/afghanistan-helicopter-crash-kills-2-nato-troops-053039228.html

Food Package Design">Hurricane Sandy Food Designer">new jersey Restaurant Food Photography">atlantic city Stock Food photography">ocean city maryland Buy Perfumes Online">Nexus 7 Perfumes Shop Online">KDKA Online Perfume Shopping">Pumpkin Carving Ideas

Things To Consider When Embarking On A Home Improvement ...

Redecorating is the best way to make your home appearance brand-new. You may make your wall surfaces convey more life with a brand new cover of color, save on home heating charges by adding a lot more efficiency, and also other things. If you wish information on redesigning, then read this post.

One important factor to do home improvement projects is measuring. 3 have to-have, determining resources for jobs are tape measure, a ruler and a degree. The tape measure enables you to get dimensions of place and also of the various components you may use. A ruler lets you evaluate that will create directly collections. A levels allows you to be sure a work surface is toned rather than inclining or regressing.

Among the best home improvements you can do when promoting your home is to replace that old and worn-out carpets and rugs. This will make your property seem nice provide an excellent impact on potential buyers. Purchasers quickly get switched off if they think that they are going to need to swap the stained and tattered carpets in every single space.

Whilst stamping up an entire plan for every project is definitely clever, usually add some extra to your ultimate price even though you feel you possess every little thing covered. It?s better to be ready for the unexpected if it comes about instead of have the entire undertaking stalled because you?re quick a few dollars.

If your kitchen is looking aged and worn straight down, you should try putting a new sink in. A brand new sink will make your house appearance instantly better. New basins appear in a variety of clean hues, giving you the opportunity add a little coloration for your kitchen.

When it comes to home improvement, consider adding much more supporters to your house to aid in the cozy a few months. This is significant simply because working followers costs considerably less than air-con, and offer an air conditioning benefit also. Recall as well that a follower only offers chilling advantage if you are within the room, so turn it off if the place will not be occupied.

Occasionally the littlest issues create the greatest dissimilarities when it comes to redesigning. Consider including some window curtains for the house windows of the home to spruce them up. Your own home will feel more at ease instantaneously. Also, it is a fairly affordable furnishings product, so it won?t crack your wallet to get this done sometimes.

Possess a crystal clear image under consideration of the property improvements you need to attain. This will likely protect against discouragement when the undertaking doesn?t turn out as you may arranged. Make use of listings, sketches and newspaper content articles for tips on how to create the finished product or service that might be all you want!

If you would like do getting, you need to make sure you have the appropriate insurance plan before beginning. There are tons of people that opt to do redesigning jobs without getting correctly covered by insurance who then find yourself owing a lot of money when one thing goes completely wrong they failed to even look at.

In conclusion, home improvement tends to make any home appear to be new. Tiny things such as painting wall surfaces, or big things like adding insulating material, can certainly make houses superior to ever. When you recall the guidance on home remodeling found in this post, then you can certainly help make your residence appear like new.

Order all types of super-cheap Air Jordan Femme right now with extremely fast shipment, tighten checkout & terrific support services from reputable store.

Source: http://ojoconelsordo.com/?p=1707

website design mumbai">solar flare Mobile Website Design Company Mumbai">joseph kony 2012 Mobile Company Website Mumbai">arian foster ecommerce website design">dennis kucinich ecommerce website design india">apple ipad website design india">kony website development india">kony 2012

Tentative deal on immigration farm workers

FILE - In this April 3, 2013 file photo, Sen. Dianne Feinstein, D-Calif. speaks in San Francisco. A tentative deal has been reached to resolve a dispute between agriculture workers and growers that was standing in the way of a sweeping immigration overhaul bill, Feinstein said Tuesday. Feinstein, who's taken the lead on negotiating a resolution, didn't provide details, and said that growers had yet to sign off on the agreement. The farm workers union has been at odds with the agriculture industry over worker wages and how many visas should be offered in a new program to bring agriculture workers to the U.S. (AP Photo/Eric Risberg, File)

FILE - In this April 3, 2013 file photo, Sen. Dianne Feinstein, D-Calif. speaks in San Francisco. A tentative deal has been reached to resolve a dispute between agriculture workers and growers that was standing in the way of a sweeping immigration overhaul bill, Feinstein said Tuesday. Feinstein, who's taken the lead on negotiating a resolution, didn't provide details, and said that growers had yet to sign off on the agreement. The farm workers union has been at odds with the agriculture industry over worker wages and how many visas should be offered in a new program to bring agriculture workers to the U.S. (AP Photo/Eric Risberg, File)

FILE - In this March 12, 2013 file photo, Sen. Marco Rubio, R-Fla. speaks on Capitol Hill in Washington. A tentative deal has been reached to resolve a dispute between agriculture workers and growers that was standing in the way of a sweeping immigration overhaul bill, Sen. Dianne Feinstein, D-Calif. said Tuesday.(AP Photo/Susan Walsh, File)

(AP) ? A tentative deal has been reached between agriculture workers and growers, a key senator said Tuesday, smoothing the way for a landmark immigration bill to be released within a week.

Sen. Dianne Feinstein, D-Calif., who's taken the lead on negotiating a resolution to the agriculture issue, didn't provide details, and said growers had yet to sign off on the agreement. The farm workers union has been at odds with the agriculture industry over worker wages and how many visas should be offered in a new program to bring agriculture workers to the U.S.

But Feinstein said she's hoping for resolution in the next day or two.

"There's a tentative agreement on a number of things, and we're waiting to see if it can get wrapped up," Feinstein said in a brief interview at the Capitol.

"I'm very hopeful. The train is leaving the station. We need a bill."

The development comes as a bipartisan group of senators hurries to finish legislation aimed at securing the border and putting 11 million immigrants here illegally on a path to citizenship, while also allowing tens of thousands of high- and low-skilled foreign workers into the U.S. on new visa programs. The agriculture dispute was the most prominent of a handful of unresolved issues. There's also still some debate over plans to boost visas for high-tech workers.

The group of four Republican and four Democratic senators has been hoping to release the landmark immigration bill this week, possibly as early as Thursday. Sen. John McCain, R-Ariz., a leader of the group, said Tuesday that this week remains the goal. But it also looked possible it could slip into next week.

Senators in the immigration group met Tuesday with Senate Judiciary Chairman Patrick Leahy, D-Vt., who agreed to hold a hearing April 17 on the legislation, Senate aides said, speaking on condition of anonymity because the deliberations were confidential.

That's something Sen. Marco Rubio, R-Fla., has been calling for in response to pressure from conservatives who argue the bill is being pushed too fast without enough time for debate. Given Judiciary Committee procedures that allow Republicans to push for extra time to review legislation, the committee could begin to vote on and amend the bill the week of May 6, an aide said.

"The Judiciary Committee must have plenty of time to debate and improve the bipartisan group's proposal, so it's good that senators and the public will have weeks to study this proposal," Rubio spokesman Alex Conant said.

At least 50 percent and as much as 70 percent or 80 percent of the nation's approximately 2 million farm workers are here illegally, according to labor and industry estimates. Growers say they need a better way to hire labor legally, and advocates say workers can be exploited and need better protections and a way to earn permanent residence.

Senators plan to offer a speeded-up pathway to citizenship to farm workers already in the country illegally who've worked in the industry for at least two years. In addition they're seeking to create a new visa program to bring foreign agriculture workers to the U.S. But wages and visa caps have been sticking points, just as they were for a separate low-skilled worker program that was resolved recently with a deal between the U.S. Chamber of Commerce and the AFL-CIO.

After negotiations between the United Farm Workers and agriculture interests, including the Western Growers Association, stalled in recent weeks, the four senators working on the issue ? Feinstein, Rubio, Sen. Michael Bennet, D-Colo., and Sen. Orrin Hatch, R-Utah ? developed a framework that would ultimately call for the agriculture secretary to set visa levels and wages, according to officials involved in the talks.

But the uncertainty of that structure sparked concern on both sides, and talks between growers and agriculture reopened. There now have been numbers set for wages and where to cap visa levels that the United Farm Workers has agreed to, officials said, although details weren't immediately available Tuesday. But growers emphasized they had yet to sign off.

"We are working diligently on the final details on the important details of the wage and cap and are hopeful, but have not agreed to anything," said Kristi Boswell, director of congressional relations for the American Farm Bureau Federation.

Even in absence of a formal OK from the growers side, Feinstein suggested that the senators were satisfied and would be moving forward with what they've settled on.

"We hope we can get their acquiescence and support, otherwise we just need to proceed ahead," she said.

Meanwhile there were indications that the immigration debate, largely confined to behind-the-scenes negotiations so far, was moving into a more public phase.

Pro-immigrant groups planned rallies around the country and outside the Capitol for Wednesday.

And there was back-and-forth among GOP-leaning groups over the expected cost of a bill, with a conservative think tank, the American Action Forum, releasing a report Tuesday arguing that immigration reform would grow the economy and reduce the deficit, partly because of growth in the labor force. That stood in contrast to a report by the Heritage Foundation released during the last immigration debate in 2007, and expected to be revived again this year, that contended the legislation cost taxpayers $2.6 trillion.

The dispute was more evidence of a split in the GOP, with some favoring comprehensive immigration legislation, and others still strongly opposed.

___

Follow Erica Werner on Twitter: https://twitter.com/ericawerner

Associated Press

Source: http://hosted2.ap.org/APDEFAULT/3d281c11a96b4ad082fe88aa0db04305/Article_2013-04-09-Immigration/id-e8987f475faa43ca9f37522296805b4e

d rose iman shumpert mayweather vs cotto shumpert hopkins hopkins dear john